Portfolio: Medicinal Plants of the Sicangu Lakota

Investigation

Asclepias viridiflora by Hayden

1sagebrush9

Asclepias viridiflora. © 1sagebrush9

Lakota name: hu ciήśќá
sound iconListen to Lakota Plant Name: hu ciήśќ

Scientific name: Asclepias viridiflora

Common name: Green comet milkweed

Historical use as a medicinal plant by the Lakota or any other Culture: The Lakota tribe had many medicinal uses for the Green Comet Milkweed. The roots of this plant are applied to the gums of babies to alleviate pain. They are also chewed by people who are suffering from diarrhea. The plant was used the help women in lactating. It was given to them to increase milk production. It has no current medicinal uses. The roots were stored for winter, when they would be used in spice soups.

Federal Status: Currently the US government has not posted this species as endangered. However, Conneticut, Florida, and New York have marked it as being threatened or of special concern. Based off the population and growth of these states in recent years, I am led to believe that housing developments might be at least one reason for their plight.

Description: A. viridiflora range in height from 1 to 3 feet. The flowers are approximately 1/4 inch across. This plant is native to the United States. Its leaves typically have an acuminate1 shape with an acute2 tip. It has opposite3 leaves that have a simple4 structure. It was commonly used by the Lakota and was given the name "hu ciήśќá" which means "spoon shaped leaf".

Click on an image to view larger version & data in a new window
Click on an image to view larger version & data in a new window

Asclepias viridiflora. Left: branch with flowers © Richard Old, XID Services, Inc., United States Right: flowers © 2004

Similar Species: The green comet milkweed is part of the genus Asclepias, which has at least 140 species. All of these species are considered milkweeds. The reason why they are called milk weeds is because of their secondary compounds that have a milk and water mixture look.

Secondary Compound: Cardiac Glycosides. Cardiac Glycosides work by slowing the sodium-potassium pump in heart cells. This increases sodium ions in the cell which causes an increase in calcium ions. This increase in calcium increases the functionality of the cell.

Click on an image to view larger version & data in a new window
Click on an image to view larger version & data in a new window

Molecular structure of a cardiac glycoside. © 1sagebrush9

Flowering Period: The flowering period of this plant is from June to September. The flowers of this plant are very distinct, making the plant easy to pick out during its flowering period; however, during the rest of the year it blends in with its surrounding plants.

Habitat:

Learning Information

Education Standards

State Education Standards

National Education Standards

CONTENT STANDARD A: As a result of activities in grades 9-12, all students should develop

CONTENT STANDARD B: As a result of their activities in grades 9-12, all students should develop an understanding of

CONTENT STANDARD C: As a result of their activities in grades 9-12, all students should develop understanding of

CONTENT STANDARD E: As a result of activities in grades 9-12, all students should develop

CONTENT STANDARD F: As a result of activities in grades 9-12, all students should develop understanding of

CONTENT STANDARD G: As a result of activities in grades 9-12, all students should develop understanding of

About This Page

Author: 1sagebrush9
Classroom Project: Medicinal Plants of the Lakota Sioux
Lead-Deadwood High School
Lead, South Dakota United States

License: Creative Commons Attribution License - Version 3.0

Correspondence regarding this page should be directed to , Lead-Deadwood High School

 Treehouses are authored by students, teachers, science enthusiasts, or professional scientists. Anyone can sign up as a treehouse contributor and share their knowledge and enthusiasm about organisms. Treehouse contributions are checked for general accuracy and quality by teachers and ToL editors, but they are not usually reviewed by expert scientists. If you spot an error, please get in touch with the author or the teacher. For more information about quality control of Tree of Life content, see Status of Tree of Life Pages.

About This Portfolio
I would like to acknowledge the following individuals for their help with this project:

Robin Cochran-Dirksen
Lead-Deadwood High School

Correspondence regarding this page should be directed to Robin Cochran-Dirksen at

All Rights Reserved.

close box

This page is a treehouse that is attached to a branch of the Tree of Life.

Treehouses are ToL pages designed for children and the young at heart.

For a more detailed explanation of the different ToL page types, have a look at the Structure of the Tree of Life page.

close box

Angiosperms

Treehouse Content

portfolio

articles & notes

Treehouses

collections

people

Explore Other Groups

random page

  go to the Tree of Life home page
top