Portfolio: Medicinal Plants of the Sicangu Lakota

Investigation

Artemisia cana by Derrick

1sagebrush25

Artemisia cana.

Lakota name: peji hota toto­ (gray or gray blue herb)
sound iconListen to Lakota Plant Name: peji hota toto

Scientific name: Artemisia cana

Common names: Common names include silver sagebrush, plains silver sagebrush, hoary sagebrush, and white sagebrush.

Lakota use: It is listed only as a medicine.

Description: Young twigs are green, rigid and canescent while older twigs are brown to gray coloured and glabrous. The trunk bark is tan to grayish-brown.  The leaves are alternate, simple, linear (2-9 cm long, 1-7 mm wide), and entire to 1-2 lobed with a canescent surface. The fruit is a cylindrical, light brown achene (2.5 mm long, 1 mm wide).

Distribution: Silver sagebrush grows in southern Alberta and Saskatchewan, through Montana, Wyoming, and northern Colorado into central North and South Dakota and northwestern Nebraska. Isolated populations grow in the eastern Dakotas.

Special management considerations: Silver sagebrush sprouts vigorously following disturbance. Stand densities on winter ranges can be manipulated when dense stands form with concentrated animal use. Forage can increase when silver sagebrush is reduced.

References

Barrett, M.W. 1979. Evaluation of fertilizer on pronghorn winter range in Alberta. J. Range Manage. 32:55-59.

Beetle, A.A. and K.L. Johnson. 1982. Sagebrush in Wyoming. Agr. Exp. Sta. Bull. 779. Laramie WY.

Learning Information

Education Standards

State Education Standards

National Education Standards

CONTENT STANDARD A: As a result of activities in grades 9-12, all students should develop

CONTENT STANDARD B: As a result of their activities in grades 9-12, all students should develop an understanding of

CONTENT STANDARD C: As a result of their activities in grades 9-12, all students should develop understanding of

CONTENT STANDARD E: As a result of activities in grades 9-12, all students should develop

CONTENT STANDARD F: As a result of activities in grades 9-12, all students should develop understanding of

CONTENT STANDARD G: As a result of activities in grades 9-12, all students should develop understanding of

About This Page

Author: 1sagebrush25
Classroom Project: Medicinal Plants of the Lakota Sioux
Lead-Deadwood High School
Lead, South Dakota United States

License: Creative Commons Attribution License - Version 3.0

Correspondence regarding this page should be directed to , Lead-Deadwood High School

 Treehouses are authored by students, teachers, science enthusiasts, or professional scientists. Anyone can sign up as a treehouse contributor and share their knowledge and enthusiasm about organisms. Treehouse contributions are checked for general accuracy and quality by teachers and ToL editors, but they are not usually reviewed by expert scientists. If you spot an error, please get in touch with the author or the teacher. For more information about quality control of Tree of Life content, see Status of Tree of Life Pages.

About This Portfolio
I would like to acknowledge the following individuals for their help with this project:

Robin Cochran-Dirksen
Lead-Deadwood High School

Correspondence regarding this page should be directed to Robin Cochran-Dirksen at

All Rights Reserved.

close box

This page is a treehouse that is attached to a branch of the Tree of Life.

Treehouses are ToL pages designed for children and the young at heart.

For a more detailed explanation of the different ToL page types, have a look at the Structure of the Tree of Life page.

close box

Angiosperms

Treehouse Content

portfolio

articles & notes

Treehouses

collections

people

Explore Other Groups

random page

  go to the Tree of Life home page
top