Under Construction

Rana bedriagae Camerano 1882

Peter Beerli
Click on an image to view larger version & data in a new window
Click on an image to view larger version & data in a new window
Containing group: Western Palearctic water frogs


A member of the water frog group with green to brown backs, this taxon is very similar to Rana ridibunda. They are distinct mostly in frequency differences of electrophoretic alleles (e.g a-GDH:b (a slow allele) is predominant compared to the a (a fast allele) Rana ridibunda) and voice parameters.


The distribution of this species is not well known, in the west it occupies whole Anatolia, probably parts of Thracia (Greece), the frogs from El-Fayum (near Cairo) belongs to this taxon, but their extension to the South and East are unknown.

Click on an image to view larger version & data in a new window
Click on an image to view larger version & data in a new window

The map is a transverse Mercator projection and was created with GMT 3.0 (Wessel and Smith, 1995) and postprocessed in Virtuoso on a NeXT, and then converted from eps to gif. [If you need maps, take a look at GMT and create them yourself]


The following recordings a short sequences of longer recordings. These files are size reduced (MULAW 8-bit encoded) from 16-bit encoded sound files.

sound iconListen to Rana bedriagae single call

sound iconListen to Rana bedriagae several calls


Valid name: Rana (Pelophylax) bedriagae Camerano 1882

Synonyms: Rana esculenta var. bedriagae Camerano 1882, Rana ridibunda caralitana Arikan 1988, Rana levantina Schneider, Sinsch, and Nevo 1993.


Beerli, P. 1994. Genetic isolation and calibration of an average protein clock in western Palearctic water frogs of the Aegean region. Dissertation Universität Zürich 1994. [Summary]

Camerano, L. 1882. Recherches sur les variations de la Rana esculenta et du Bufo viridis dans le bassin del la Méditerranée. C. r. Soc. fr. Av. Sci. 10: 680-692.

Dubois, A. 1992. Note sur la classification des Ranidae (Amphibiens Anoures). Bulletin mensuel de la société linnéenne de Lyon 61(10): 305-352.

Schneider, H. and T.S. Sofianidou. 1985. The mating call of Rana ridibunda (Amphibia, Anura) in northern Greece as compared with those of Yugoslavian and Israeli populations: proposal of a new subspecies. Zoologischer Anzeiger 214(5/6): 309-319.

Schneider, H., U. Sinsch, and E. Nevo. 1993. The lake frog in Israel represent a new species. Zoologischer Anzeiger 1/2: 97 -- 106.

Information on the Internet

Peter Beerli's Water Frog Info-Pool
Title Illustrations
Click on an image to view larger version & data in a new window
Click on an image to view larger version & data in a new window
Scientific Name Rana bedriagae
Location Center of Anatolia [locality Beyshehir]
Copyright © 1995 Peter Beerli
About This Page

Peter Beerli
Florida State University, Tallahassee, Florida, USA

All Rights Reserved.

Citing this page:

Beerli, Peter. 1995. Rana bedriagae Camerano 1882. Version 20 December 1995 (under construction). http://tolweb.org/Rana_bedriagae/17505/1995.12.20 in The Tree of Life Web Project, http://tolweb.org/

edit this page
close box

This page is a Tree of Life Leaf Page.

Each ToL leaf page provides a synopsis of the characteristics of a group of organisms representing a leaf at the tip of the Tree of Life. The major distinction between a leaf and a branch of the Tree of Life is that a leaf cannot generally be further subdivided into subgroups representing distinct genetic lineages.

For a more detailed explanation of the different ToL page types, have a look at the Structure of the Tree of Life page.

close box

Rana bedriagae

Page Content

articles & notes



Explore Other Groups

random page

  go to the Tree of Life home page